1US.COM Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
[…] An estimate of fees will be provided prior to commencement of production. Kawa reserves the right to require payment in advance of preparation of production materials.
- Basic account information ($50 per account)
- Basic account information – expedited handling ($75 per account)
- Development or programming required to comply with extraordinary production requests ($125/hour)
- Kawa legal counsel, if required ($200/hour)
- Courier charges (actual cost incurred)
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2706, Kawa reserves the right to require payment by a “governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information… a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information. Such reimbursable costs shall include any costs due to necessary disruption of normal operations of any electronic communication service or remote computing service in which such information may be stored.”
Kawa will apply this Subpoena Policy to any subpoena in its sole discretion. This Subpoena Policy does not create any enforceable legal rights, either for Website Users or for requesting parties and there are no intended or incidental third party beneficiaries to this policy.